Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy Statement

USES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT Gillianflorist.com respects personal data and are committed to full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure that staff involving handling personal data comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentially.

We receive and store information given on our Web site, such as, the sender contact, recipient address and your shopping history. You can choose not to register as member to reveal your history to us but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our benefits. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as improving our stores, and communicating with you.

Please know that Gillianflorist.com is not in the business of selling customer information. Many spammers and spoofers use programs that randomly generate e-mail addresses, in the hope that some percentage of these randomly-generated addresses will actually exist.

Gillianflorist.com will only divulge personal information only if required by law or with your prior consent. However, data may also be used in aggregate form for internal research and statistical purposes only and in such circumstances individual data will not be divulged.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We do not reveal your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to PayPal during order processing. We do not keep copy of your credit information.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please contact our support anytime.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

The Gillianflorist.com Data Privacy Policy Statement may be updated from time to time so please check this statement periodically.

DATA PROTECTION ISSUES / ENQUIRIES

Issues / enquiries should be addressed to Gillianflorist.com anytime.

Last revised: 3rd, June 2019